Skip Navigation
Print Share

Previous Philanthropy Award Recipients 1987-2016

  

Outstanding Philanthropist: 

1987        Al Schock, Sioux Falls

1988        Gordon Stewart, Sioux Falls

1989        Milt and Clara Harvey, Sioux Falls

1990        Paul and Donna Christen, Huron

1991        Albert and Marion Egger, Sioux Falls

1992        John T. and Constance L. Vucurevich, Rapid City

1993        William Griffith, Huron

1994        Erling and Clara Haugo, Sioux Falls

1995        Leland and Ruth Schoenhard, Chamberlain

1996        Marian Sullivan, Sioux Falls

1997        Charles H. Burke, Pierre

1998        Maud “Tanta” Osterhaus, Mitchell

1999        Leo P. Flynn, Milbank

2000        John and Linda Lillibridge and
               Tom and Cindy Lillibridge

2001        Dr. Karl and Mary Jo Wegner

2002        Luverne and Helen Madsen

2003         

2004        Stanford Adelstein and Al Schoeneman

2005        No awards given

2006        T. Denny Sanford

2007        Dale E. Weir

2008        The Kirby Family – Dan & Arlene, Joe & Jennifer, Kevin & Peggy, Steve & Suzie; Sioux Falls

2009        Sharon and Tom Warner

2010        Jim Scull

2011        Dr. Ed and Peg Seljeskog

2012        Erv and DeMaris Nesheim, Hill City

2013        Lloyd Paulson, Moorhead, MN

2014        Henry and Eleanor Carlson, Sioux Falls

2015        Earl Nordby, Huron

2016        Craig & Pat Lloyd, Sioux Falls

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Corporation: 

2002    PREMIER Bank and Premier Bankcard

2003    Bankwest

2004    First Dakota National Bank, Yankton

2005    No award given

2006    United Corporation

2007    Showplace Wood Products

2008    Citibank South Dakota

2009    DeLon Mork, Dairy Queen of Madison

2010    Hot Stuff Foods

2011    First National Bank in Sioux Falls

2012    Black Hills Power

2013    Midcontinent Communications

2014    CHS, Inc.

2015     J&L Harley-Davidson & Glacial Lakes Harley-Davidson

2016     Delta Dental of South Dakota


 

Special Governor’s Award in Philanthropy: 

2011       Honor Flight South Dakota

2014      Community of Givers to the South Dakota Rancher Relief Fund at Black Hills Community Foundation

 

Outstanding Philanthropic Community: 

1989        Madison

1990        Spearfish

1991         

1992        Eagle Butte

1993        Sioux Falls

1994        Winner

1995        Mitchell

1996        Milbank

1997        Pierre/Ft. Pierre

1998        Rapid City

1999        Elkton

2000        Philip and surrounding communities

2001        Britton

2002        White River

2003        Canton

2004        Webster

2005        No award given

2006        Huron

2007        Yankton

2008        Clark

2009        Sturgis

2010        Madison

2011        No award given

2012        Wall

2013        Beresford

2014        Miller

2015        Custer

2016        Philip

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: 

1989     Larry Owen, Rapid City

1990     Clark Swisher, Aberdeen

1991     Herb and Esther Bowden, Sioux Falls

1992     Charles A Kearns, Sioux Falls

1993     George and Linda Mickelson, Pierre

1994     Joe Rovere, Rapid City

1995     Larry Ritz, Sioux Falls

1996     Dan Kirby, Sioux Falls

1997     Sylvia Henkin Sioux Falls

1998     Gary Olson, Sioux Falls

1999     Scott Jones, Pierre

2000     Jeff Scherschligt, Sioux Falls

2001     Patricia Reichert

2002     Duane “Buck Jacobson

2003      

2004      

2005     No award given

2006     Bruce Rampelberg

2007     William L. Baker, Sioux Falls

2008     Dr. Michael Olson, Sioux Falls

2009     Rachel Nordbye

2010     Cindy Walsh

2011     Dave Fleck, Sioux Falls

2012     Rushmore Rotary Club, Rapid City

2013     Rich Garry, Sioux Falls

2014     Scott Lawrence, Sioux Falls

2015     Jim Woster, Sioux Falls

2016     Ken Wintersteen, Olivet

 

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy: 

2014     Anna Maher, Pierre

2015     Jessica Christol, Rapid City

2016     Ashley Heupel, Sioux Falls